A manufacturer has a WDA as does its’ 3rd party logistics provider (3PL).  The 3PL was intending to decommission medicines on behalf of the manufacturer but the manufacturer wants to do all decommissioning itself in the EMVS using its WDA. Is this allowed?

< Back

Manufacturers point of upload of data should be as an OBP to the EMVS Hub. However, if the manufacturer holds a WDA at a National level, they will be expected to connect up to the national repository where they will have the facility available to a wholesaler, to verify and decommission medicines as described in Article 23.