Can ‘soft-wrap (e.g. cellophane) bundle of packs be labelled with an individual label showing the UK pack labelling requirements above?

< Back

The safety features legislation sits within Article 54 of Council Directive 2001/83/EC.

The expectation therefore is that the 2D data matrix code and associated information, along with the anti-tampering device, must be applied to packaging components which meet the full labelling provisions in Article 54 of the Directive. This has been considered by the European Commission. See this link for further information.