Dispensing doctor end-users have been informed by the DDA not to commit to any SSPs currently (15/11/18)?

< Back

“Article 3 of the Delegated Regulation lists a number of definitions including a ‘healthcare institution’ as meaning ‘a hospital, in-or outpatient clinic or health centre’. The UK has classed General Practitioners (GPs) and Dispensing Doctors as health centres and therefore healthcare institutions. However, to remain equitable to what pharmacies have to do, we would expect Dispensing Doctors to decommission as pharmacies.” Source: DHSC & MHRA Public consultation on FMD