How should serialisation be implemented for ‘titration’ packs, only to outer box or it should also be applied to the inner boxes too?

< Back

Serialisation should be applied to the pack which is the unit of sale and to which the labelling provisions in Article 54 of Council Directive 2001/83/EC apply. In the case of titration packs where different strengths of a medicine are included in separate blister strips within a single outer carton, the single outer carton will be serialised.